Illinois boys basketball state rankings: QHS hangs at No. 10, Southeastern and Central remain in Class 1A poll

IMG_6893

Southeastern coach Brett Ufkes and the Suns are sixth in the latest Class 1A state poll. | Matt Schuckman photo

Here are the Illinois boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points:

Class 4A

SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Kenwood (8)14-21162
2. Whitney Young (4)14-41101
3. Lisle (Benet Academy)18-1933
4. Moline15-2835
5. Joliet West15-4676
6. Rolling Meadows17-2484
7. Curie12-4447
8. Lyons13-2288
9. Brother Rice16-2229
10. Quincy15-21610

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way East 12. Proviso East 8. Geneva 4. Libertyville 3. Belleville East 3. New Trier 2. O’Fallon 1.

Class 3A

SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (7)15-01242
2. Simeon (6)14-11211
3. Chicago Mt. Carmel17-11004
4. Metamora14-2866
5. Decatur MacArthur16-1655
6. Hillcrest15-2513
7. East St. Louis9-3387
8. Lemont14-23310
9. Hyde Park15-2329
10. Grayslake Central15-121NR

Others receiving votes: St. Ignatius 21. Richwoods 12. Burlington Central 7. Mt. Zion 4.

Class 2A

SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Princeton (13)17-01542
2. Fairbury Prairie Central (1)15-11261
3. Columbia (2)16-2993
4. Rockford Christian18-0966
5. Breese Central16-2867
6. St. Joseph-Ogden13-2774
7. Williamsville13-168NR
8. DePaul College Prep10-6328
9. Rockridge12-32710
10. Teutopolis14-3269

Others receiving votes: Chicago (Perspectives Charter/Leadership) 21. Beecher 20. Normal University 14. Massac County 8. Rockford Lutheran 6. Seneca 6. Pinckneyville 5. Reed-Custer 4. Carterville 4. Vienna 1.

Class 1A

SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Jacksonville Routt (13)15-11471
2. Decatur Lutheran (LSA) (2)16-01143
3. Pecatonica14-21042
4. Altamont14-37110
5. Waterloo Gibault15-3618
6. Augusta Southeastern13-3525
7. Illini Bluffs16-344NR
8. New Berlin12-339T6
9. Camp Point Central14-337T6
10. Centralia Christ Our Rock15-033NR
(tie) Casey-Westfield11-433NR

Others receiving votes: Casey-Westfield 33. Scales Mound 26. Catlin (Salt Fork) 25. North Clay 18. Griggsville-Perry 5. Tuscola 4. South Beloit 3. Manley 3. Nokomis 2. Winchester-West Central 2. Beecher City 1. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg 1.

Miss Clipping Out Stories to Save for Later?

Click the Purchase Story button below to order a print of this story. We will print it for you on matte photo paper to keep forever.

Related Articles

Muddy River Breakdown

Follow the Scores

WB6 title hopes at stake when Blue Devils, Maroons square off at Blue Devil Gym

https://muddyriversports.com/quincy/wb6-title-hopes-at-stake-when-blue-devils-maroons-square-off-at-blue-devil-gym/20230203074926/

Hawks survive close shave with final offensive burst, upend Flyers for GLVC road victory

https://muddyriversports.com/college/hawks-survive-close-shave-with-final-offensive-burst-upend-flyers-for-glvc-road-victory/20230203074243/

QU women rally after tough start, fall short in GLVC loss at Lewis

https://muddyriversports.com/college/qu-women-rally-after-tough-start-fall-short-in-glvc-loss-at-lewis/20230203074028/

Liberty’s Neisen receives Tri-State Cross Country Coaches Girls Runner of the Year honor

https://muddyriversports.com/illinois/libertys-neisen-receives-tri-state-cross-country-coaches-girls-runner-of-the-year-honor/20230203083145/

Load More